Loading...

Privacy Policy

Torre Iberdrola, A.I.E. (hereinafter, Torre Iberdrola) undertakes to protect your privacy and guarantees compliance with personal data protection regulations, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Organic Law on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights (“LOPDGDD”). Your personal data will be processed legally and transparently; for explicit and legitimate purposes; only if they are adequate, relevant and limited to the requirements of the processing. In addition, we will keep your data accurate and up to date, storing them in a manner that allows you to be identified only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing.

Torre Iberdrola has implemented the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your data from accidental loss or from unauthorised alteration, access, use or disclosure, and has also established procedures to react to any security incidents that may affect your personal data.

Through this Privacy Policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data when you send a request for information.

If this privacy notice is updated we will inform you via this website in due course.

You must read this statement, and its updates if there were any, in order to know why your data is processed for and its circumstances by Torre Iberdrola.

What personal data do we collect and process?

The personal data we may process are your first and last name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Identity: Torre Iberdrola, A.I.E
Postal address: Plaza Euskadi, 5 – 488009 Bilbao

Why do we process your data?

The information you provide will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. Processing your request for information.
  2. If you consent by ticking the corresponding box, the information will be processed to send you commercial communications, invitations to events , info regarding contest and surveys.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purpose  a) is to provide the services you require of us.

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purpose b) is the consent you give by ticking the box provided for this. We remind you that you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the link included in the said communications.

How do we collect your personal data?

You give us your personal data when you send a request through our website. If you do not provide us with the personal data that we ask for, we will not be able to deal with your request.

How long do we store your data for?

The personal data you provide will be stored for as long as necessary in order to process your request. After this period, if you have consented to the sending of communications included in purpose b) above, we will keep your data until you withdraw your consent. Once the above periods have elapsed, we may keep your personal data, duly blocked, until the expiry of the statute of limitations for any legal actions involved.

Who will your data be shared with?

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party outside Torre Iberdrola. However, your data may be accessible by external management and IT service providers of Torre Iberdrola. We inform you that Torre Iberdrola has signed the contracts required by the applicable regulations with all of them.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access the personal data undergoing processing, and to request the rectification of inaccurate data, or, if applicable, the erasure when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You may also exercise the rights to object and  to restriction of data processing, as well as the right to data portability. In the event that your consent has been obtained, you have the right to withdraw it at any time in the manner indicated below or by unsubscribing at the link provided in the communications.

You may exercise these rights by: Plaza Euskadi, 5 – 488009 Bilbao and the e-mail address: ProtecciondeDatos@torreiberdrola.com.

If you consider you have not been able to exercise your rights satisfactorily, you may file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.